August 26 - Oct. 7, 2008

 Unofficial Election Results For Mayors & City Council Members For Cities In Marion County

Municipal elections were held Tuesday, August 26, 2008, with run-offs set for October 7, 2008.

The newly-elected municipal administrations will assume office on Monday, November 3, 2008. 

(If you are a candidate and your name has been left off the list, please contact me at jmays@49countynews.net or call me at 205-495-4403.  Thank you!)

(I) Denotes the Incumbent

(W) Denotes a Winner

(R) Denotes a Run-Off

All results are unofficial.


Hamilton

Mayor:
(R) Richard Gann - 665
(I) Ray Harper - 588
(R) Bobby Holliday - 905
 

Hamilton City Council:

Council Place No. 1
(W) (I) McDavid Franks - 1,445
Hank Miller - 673


Council Place No. 2
(W) (I) Annette Sherrill

Council Place No. 3
Bill Fite - 847
(W) (I) Scotty Sanderson - 1,108
Kyle "Ski" Silas - 191

Council Place No. 4
(R) Leon Enlow - 544
Gary Wayne Mays, Jr. - 340
Brad Perry - 409
(R) Paul Stidham - 837

Council Place No. 5
(R) April Steele - 790
(I) Shane Stidham - 660
(R) Tami Lewis Williams - 712

All results are unofficial.


Results Not In Yet!

Hackleburg

Mayor:
Waymon "Whitey" Cochran - 304
(I) Douglas Gunnin - 371
Eugene "Kid" Marbutt - 45

Hackleburg City Council:

Council Place No. 1
James Anglin - 464
Max Isom - 252

Council Place No. 2
Barry McCarley - 379
Everett Lee Weiher - 315

Council Place No. 3
Rodney "Ramblin" McCarley - 112
Jimmy Vandiver - 285
Josh Weatherly - 310

Council Place No. 4
Vernon Britnell - 372
Karl L. George - 334

Council Place No. 5
David Cochran - 233
Angie Cumbo - 154
Darrin Wiginton - 324

All results are unofficial.


Guin

Mayor:
Ken Randolph - 319
(W)
(I) Phil Seagraves - 484

Guin City Council:
(Guin City Council Members are chosen 'at large' by voters)

(W) (I) Bobby Bellew - 532
(W) Philip Garrison - 562
Bill Green - 404

(I) Randall Guin - 358
Mike Hawkins - 151
(W)
(I) Elaine Junkin - 563
(W) Mineo Lindsey - 544
Steve Lolley - 279
(W) Cerall Metcalfe - 415
Tim Pearce - 197
(W) E.B. "Boozer" Pinkerton - 448
(W) Gary Randolph - 638
Bryan Wideman - 115
Kevin Williams - 151

All results are unofficial.


Brilliant

Mayor:
(W) (I) Perry Franks - 164
Clara Sue Miller -
4

Brilliant City Council:

Council Place No. 1
June Berryhill

Council Place No. 2
Marshall Bostick

Council Place No. 3
Jananne Stricklin

Council Place No. 4
Jamie Gibbs
Bobby Wood

Council Place No. 5
Kevin Farley

All results are unofficial.


Winfield

Mayor:
Brian Manasco - 53
(R) Wayne "Rebel" Silas
- 614
(R) (I) William R. "Bill" West - 607

Winfield City Council:

Council Place No. 1
(W) Rusty Barnes - 666
(I) Randy Brown - 587

Council Place No. 2
(W) (I) Gloria Stovall - 775
David Oliver - 478

Council Place No. 3
(W) Dennis Burks - 626
(I) Robert K. "Bob" Earnest - 625

Council Place No. 4
(I) Max C. Brasher

Council Place No. 5
(R) Steve E. Martin - 422
(R) (I) Scot Nelson - 586
Michael Nolen - 263
 

All results are unofficial.


Twin

Mayor:
Charles Backus (I)
Wade Berryhill

Twin City Council:

Council Place No. 1
Teresa Berryhill
Harold Crowe

Council Place No. 2
Frankie Humber (I)

Council Place No. 3
Larry Raburn

Council Place No. 4
Linda Markham
Smithie Weeks

Council Place No. 5
Jamie Miller (I)
Lano Threadgill

All results are unofficial.


Gu-Win

Mayor:
(W) Brandon Webster

Gu-Win City Council:

Council Place No. 1
(W) Destry “Bo” Webster

Council Place No. 2
(W) Amy Bobo

Council Place No. 3
(W) Ronda Tidwell

Council Place No. 4
(W) Danny Carter

Council Place No. 5
(W) Missy Wright

All results are unofficial.


Bear Creek

Mayor:
Bobbie Cofield
Connie Morrison

Bear Creek City Council:

Council Place No. 1
James Loden
Debbie Moody

Council Place No. 2
Frankie Cagle
Richard Crumpton
Shane Whitten

Council Place No. 3
Jack Fleming

Council Place No. 4
Donald Hutchinson
Scott Wallace

Council Place No. 5
Don Lawler
Larry McGee

All results are unofficial.


MORE RESULTS

IN OUR

SURROUNDING AREA

Election Results For Mayors & City Council Members For Other Cities & Counties In Our Area

All results are unofficial.



Belk

Mayor:
Ronald Waldrop

Council Place No. 1
Karen Strickland

Council Place No. 2
Guy Stough

Council Place No. 3
Barbara Waldrop
Amy Fowler

Council Place No. 4
Jeannie Hollingsworth
Ruth Buckner

Council Place No. 5
Chester Moore

All results are unofficial.


Berry

Mayor:
Roy Dobbs (I)

Council Place No. 1
Jan Magouirk
Jimmy "Dude" Pendley

Council Place No. 2
Jimmy Madison

Council Place No. 3
Clyde Pendley

Council Place No. 4
Georgia Moore

Council Place No. 5
Calvin Madison

All results are unofficial.


Fayette

Mayor:
(W) (I) Ray Nelson - 737
Mark Whiteside - 290

Council Ward 1:
(W) Linda McCraw - 118
Brent Smalley - 44

Council Ward 3:
(W) Anne Hamner - 133
Marvin Odom - 127

Council Ward 4:
Rebecca Driver - 66
Bill McCollum - 97
(W) Cedric Wilson - 178

Council Ward 5:
(W) David Brand - 83
Mark Duckworth - 33
Jerry M. Nichols - 47

All results are unofficial.


Hodges

Mayor:
(W) Ed Crouch 58
Nick Howard 57


Council Place 1
(W) Samantha Gann 57
Raymond Cantrell 56


Council Place 2
(W) Melissa McHenry 58
Shirley Holland 57


Council Place 3
(W) Betty Gober 58
Gregg Scott 56


Council Place 4
(W) Ronnie Holland 59
Paul Clingan 55

Council Place 5
Jim Isom 51
(W) Heather Clingan 59

All results are unofficial.


Phil Campbell

Mayor
Jerry Mays - 81
Kenneth Lynn - 8


Council Place 4
Dewey Cooper - 63
Elvis Engle - 24

All results are unofficial.


Red Bay

Mayor:
Lester Deaton - 318
(R) Bobby Forsythe - 638
(R) (I) Jeff Reid - 353


Council Place 1::
(I) Pat Hammock - 381
(W) Mike Kennedy - 757
Joel Rooker - 162



Council Place 2
(I) David Martin - 429
(W) Mike Stockton - 854



Council Place 3:
-


Council Place 4:
Katena Armstrong - 74
(W) Charlene Fancher - 690
Ron Harris - 259
(I) Ann Wilkins - 282



Council Place 5:
(
W) Brad Bolton - 937
Steven Garrison - 115
(I) Ricky Holland - 253

All results are unofficial.


Russellville

Mayor:
(W) Troy Oliver 1319
Burns "Buckshot" Saint 456
Greg Willis 357


Council:
District 1:
(I) Craig Grissom - 161
(R) Jeff Masterson - 309
(R) David Palmer - 260


District 2:
(R) Johnny Brown - 113
(I) David Kennedy - 59
Willard Mitchell - 92
(R) William Nale - 159


District 3:

(R) Gary Cummings - 176
Roy Cornelison - 30
(R) David Hester - 189

District 4:
Matt Cummings - 42
(R) Charles Dale - 86
Tommy Hamilton - 60
(R) Lanny Hubbard - 64


District 5:
(W) David Grissom ran unopposed.

All results are unofficial.


Sulligent

Mayor:
(R) (I) Scott Bowman - 364
Keith B. Bryson - 93
Jerry Humbers - 10
Dwayne Oliver - 119
(R) Robert Turner - 252

Council District 1:
Brandon Crawford - 51
(W) Cynthia Summerville - 104

Council District 2:
Billy Evans - 17
(R) Bobby Metcalfe - 66
(R) Gregg Stanford - 50

Council District 3:
(W) Thomas Blaylock - 151
Chris Sizemore - 45

Council District 4:
(R) Danny Dillard - 98
(R) Ralph Northington - 66
Craig Sizemore - 45

All results are unofficial.


Vernon

Mayor:
Glenn Bardon - 160
(R) (I) Tommy Eskridge - 181
(R) Dupree Pennington - 198

Council Place 2:
Anthony Crosmann - 204
(W) Don Thornton - 309

All results are unofficial.


Vina

Mayor:

D.W. Franklin 80

J.F. Scott 31
 

Council Place 2
Bill Moomaw 77
Carol Davis 33

All results are unofficial.

Top of Page